Also, please be aware that laws change, so this column is valid only as of the date it was published. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author and the reader. The concept of adverse possession is a generally misunderstood Texas law that has important consequences for landowners in certain situations. With the wrong set of facts, a landowner can potentially lose legal title to real property, including lots, houses, and even easements. The statutes governing adverse possession can be found in the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, starting at section 16.021. Adverse possession under the statute is defined as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." The statutes also set several different statutes of limitations (time periods). These range from three to twenty-five years depending on the facts of the case, although the most common statute of limitation that applies is the ten year time period.